Privacy Policy CoFunder (NI) Ltd

This privacy policy ("Policy") was last modified on May 24th 2014.

CoFunder (NI) Ltd ("CoFunder," "we," or "us") knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by CoFunder when you use www.cofunder.co.uk ("our Site") and related services ("Service"), how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of your information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Policy. By visiting our Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") the data controller is CoFunder (NI) Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in Northern Ireland with company number whose registered office is at Northern Ireland Science Park, Bay Road, Londonderry, BT48 7TG.

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to suggest improvements, please contact us at privacy@cofunder.co.uk

Information We Collect

User-Provided Information: You provide us with information about yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and date of birth when you register with the Service and when you fill in forms on our Site. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

Cookies Information: When you visit our Site we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets CoFunder help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through our Site. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. CoFunder uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more detailed information.

Log File Information: Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you register with or view our Site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Clear Gifs Information: When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your CoFunder account is collected using these clear gifs. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make CoFunder better for our users.

How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service.

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service (for instance, in business profiles or other user generated content you post) becomes available to the public. If you remove user generated content, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your user generated content.

By providing CoFunder with your email address you consent to our using the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You may not opt out of some Service-related communications. However, you can change the frequency of many Service-related communications by changing the settings in the "Settings" section of our Site. Provided that you have given your consent, we may also use your email address to send you other messages, including changes to features of the Service and special offers. You should note that if you do not provide your consent you may not receive email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers.

CoFunder may use certain information about you and/or your user generated content without identifying you as an individual to third parties. We do this for purposes such as analyzing how the Service is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing advertisements and promotions.

CoFunder reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the user generated content you post on our Site. CoFunder has the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation, if in its sole opinion, such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or to protect or defend its rights or property or those of any third party. CoFunder also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit our Site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP; and (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in.

How We Share Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: CoFunder will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. CoFunder may share your personally identifiable information with third parties solely for the purpose of providing the Service to you. If we do this, such third parties' use of your information will be bound by this Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of CoFunder (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). All of your information will be stored within the EEA.

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to this Policy.

Except as otherwise described in this Policy, CoFunder will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our Site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of CoFunder, our users or others.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain CoFunder services.

CoFunder allows other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements on our Site. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on our Site. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content.

CoFunder does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks CoFunder to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks. Our Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such advertisers.

How We Protect Your Information

CoFunder uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to CoFunder and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, CoFunder makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from CoFunder, at all times.

Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, CoFunder will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through CoFunder, in which case CoFunder may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time in the "Settings" section of our Site.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, CoFunder does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 12 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 12, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 12 is allowed to provide any personal information to CoFunder or upload it to our Site. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 12 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 12, please contact us at privacy@cofunder.co.uk.

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another website, our Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our site, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Site, as determined by CoFunder in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you have given your consent where required as described in this Policy.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on our Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. You are bound by changes to the Policy when you use our Site after those changes have been posted.

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at privacy@cofunder.co.uk or at

CoFunder (NI) Ltd
Northern Ireland Science Park
Bay Road
Londonderry
BT48 7TG
Northern Ireland